Privacy Policy

Chessy Estate Veterans Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "the company") is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. It is therefore important for you to know how the information we receive from you on the Internet is been treated.

"The company" respects your privacy and recognizes the need to protect the personally identifiable information i.e. any information by which you can be identified, such as, name, address, telephone number, etc.(“Personal Information”) you share with us. We would like to assure you that we will follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our website.

You can visit our website www.dilsewill.com (“Website”) on the World Wide Web without declaring who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our Web servers collect the domain names of visitors. We use this information to assemble aggregate information about the visitors to our Website, and assist with our systems administration and problem resolution activities. Your accessing our Website signifies your unconditional consent to allow the collections of your domain names.

We would like to assure you that the Personal Information provided by you to us is usually used by us to respond to your inquiry, educational, company’s promotional and research purposes. We collect the following Personal Information from you while transacting through our Website. Some of it is mandatory where as some of it is optional:

  1. Name and Sex

  2. Date of Birth

  3. Passport Number

  4. Permanent Account Number (PAN)

  5. Aadhaar

  6. Telephone Number

  7. Office Number

  8. Mobile Number

  9. Address

  10. Email Address

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business and/or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release, use or disclose your Personal Information when we believe such release of information is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable statutory requirement, to enforce our site policies, to protect ours or others rights, property or safety as required or permitted by law, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

We have incorporated security & privacy features understanding that information and details for Will, Succession and Estate Planning are strictly private & confidential. Your Will or succession related information, details are under our knowledge only when you disclose to us via off-line services.

Some of our web pages use "cookies" so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to our site. Cookies are identifiers which websites send to the browser on your computer to facilitate your next visit to our Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. The information we collect and analyze is used to improve our service to you. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Website. We use cookies to personalize your experience on the Website, and with respect to advertisements. As to the former, these types of cookies allow you to log in without having to type your log - in name each time (only your password is needed. We may also use such cookies to display an advertisement to you while you are on the Website. None of this information is passed to any third party, and is used solely by us to provide you with a better user experience on the Website.

A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our Website and no Personal Information is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a cookie may be placed by our third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers or servers. These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in or any goods and services of potential interest to you. The information they collect does not include your Personal Information. The third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. No Personal Information is collected during this process. The information is anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. We support your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking cookies may disable certain features on the Website, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the Website. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites you trust, like this Website.

A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our Website and no Personal Information is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a cookie may be placed by our third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers or servers. These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in or any goods and services of potential interest to you. The information they collect does not include your Personal Information. The third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. No Personal Information is collected during this process. The information is anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser.

We support your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking NSDLeGov cookies may disable certain features on the Website, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the Website. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites you trust, like this Website.

At times we conduct on-line surveys to better understand the needs and profile of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we will try (but are not obligated) to let you know how we will use the information at the time we collect information from you on the Internet.

You recognize and understand that there is no compulsion on you to provide us with your Personal Information and any and all Personal Information provided by you to us is with your full consent, own volition and desire to provide such Personal Information.

Further, this Website may contain links to other sites such as business affiliates and software providers. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such other sites are not governed by this Policy.

We advise you to read their privacy policies before providing your Personal Information to such sites.

All payments are arranged to be executed by you through a secured Payment Gateway which is compliant with PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry and IT Data Security Standards Compliance) requirements and using Verisign SSL Security Certificate. The data traffic to and from website is protected through a SSL tunnel using the Entrust SSL Security Certificate. This means all Personal Information You provide on the Website is transmitted using strong encryption mechanism of 128 bits key. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.

The following is our statement on collection and use of information and our commitment to privacy.

Collection, Storage and Deletion of Information

  • We view protection of the User’s privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We assure that We shall store and process the User’s information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and the Rules, regulations, guidelines, clarifications and amendments thereunder.

  • In order to render the proposed service, this website gathers information, most of which is personal in nature.

  • This website also collects information relating to your use of this website.

  • The information is being collected by the website which is owned by “the company”, having its registered office at Martin Burn, 1 R N Mukherjee Road, 3rd floor, 308, Kolkata – 700 001.

  • Information collected by this website may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries where the servers of this website are located or in which this website operates.

  • The information you enter in connection with the Will is retained by us for maximum period of 90 days from day of final creation of will, for you to more easily modify the Will in future. This information can be deleted by you at any time. The same will also be deleted from our system after completion of 90 days. And removal of the said information Dillsewill nor any of it owner, member, officer, worker or any person connected with Dillsewill will held liable for the lost or deletion of the said information in any manner by any person or authority in connection with the testator and/or end user of the service.

  • We retain your registration details for specific use as mentioned above.

  • We use third party service providers (such as hosting, payment gateway services etc) that are well known in their field and that have their own privacy policy which we believe, to the best our knowledge, to be reasonable.

Sharing of Information

We share your personally identifiable information in three cases:

  • with your permission,

  • as required by law, and

  • change of ownership, each as more fully described in the paragraphs below.

We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through Site service or using Site name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of Site business, or substantial portions of the business owned by the Company were to change, your information may be transferred to the new owner so the new owner can continue providing services to you. In any such case, your information would remain subject to the protections provided in our Privacy Policy.

Please remember that anyone who has access to your username and password may be able to access your personal information; therefore, we encourage you to keep your password secret to prevent any unwanted access.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect our users' information. Your account information is located on a secured server. Although we allow you to set privacy setting that limit access to your information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or 100% effective. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Even after removal, copies of Materials may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Materials. If you have any questions about the security of Site, please contact us.

Risk in using the internet

  • There is a possibility that any information submitted using internet may be observed and acted upon by a third party while in transit.

  • It is possible that a determined hacker could access your data.

Other Risks

  • If anyone has access to your Sign in username and password for our site, they may be able to access your information.

  • If anyone has access to your emails / mobile, they may be able to access your information.

  • This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the practices of these websites and have no knowledge of their privacy policy.

We take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. Please put your request to obtain names and addresses of the specific entities that shall have access to your Personal Information in a given transaction.

We will continue to enhance its security procedures as new technology becomes available, and ensures that its security procedures are compliant with current applicable regulations.

If our Privacy Policy changes in the future, it will be posted on the website. We will endeavor to provide effective date along with the Privacy Policy. You should access our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you understand our current policies. You may submit concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices by sending us email on. Please mention “Privacy Policy” in email subject line. We will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries within 10 business days from the date of receipt.

Thank you for using the Website!